Sale!
sesame

Sesame seed Oil

Rs.185.00 Rs.125.00

Quantity :- 15 ml

Sesame oil, which comes from sesame seeds, is one of the lesser known vegetable oils, but is in fact one of the healthiest alternatives to normal vegetable oil options. Sesame seeds, which are known by the scientific name Sesamum indicum, are small yellowish brown seeds that are primarily found in Africa, but they also grow in smaller numbers on the Indian subcontinent.Sesame oil has gained quite a bit of popularity in recent years, not only because sesame oil is relatively inexpensive to extract (simple hot water flotation or a variety of pressing techniques). However, sesame oil is best acquired when the seeds are completely ripe, which means that the outer shells burst. Sesame oil can be used in cooking, and it is most commonly used in Asian cuisines, including Chinese, Japanese, and Southeast Asian dishes, as well as Middle Eastern cuisine.

The ultra fine seasame seed oil comes from pure expeller pressed Sesame seeds. It has a rich golden color, with a bold, nutty flavor. The oil is naturally active with high content of vitamins A and E and essential proteins. Because of its relatively stable shelf life, seasame is superb in body care products, natural cosmetics and provides a strong stable base for various massage blends.

COMMON NAMES
Sesame, Beni (Sesamum orientale), Beniseed, Benneseed, Sesame Seed

CONSTITUENTS
Palmitic Palmitoleic Stearic Oleic Linoleic Linolenic Eicosenoic

BLENDS WITH:
Blends well with most of the essential oils including jojoba, olive, rosemary, jasmine, etc.

USES
Sesame oil is widely used as a natural moisturizer and added to moisturizing skin care products. This oil also makes a good choice for those who like body oils. Add a few drops of your favorite essential oil to a tablespoon of sesame oil and you have a light, pure body perfume.

 

Category: .

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sesame seed Oil”